CXO Briefing

Consumers Rant to FCC about Net Neutrality

Thousands have filed complaints against Comcast, AT&T and other Internet service providers.

IT Modernization

Feds: App Secretly Hijacked Phones to Mine Digital Money

The "Prized" app drained batteries and burned through mobile data, according to regulators.

IT Modernization

Feds Urged to Investigate Uber’s Plan to Track Users

Privacy group wants FTC to step in to block changes to Uber’s privacy policy.

CXO Briefing

FCC Moves to Subsidize Internet as Republicans Warn of 'Tax' Hike

The agency wants to help poor Americans get online, but Republicans warn of pouring money into the controversial "Obamaphone" program.

IT Modernization

AT&T Faces $100 Million Fine in FCC's First-Ever Net-Neutrality Case

The wireless carrier, which is also fighting FTC charges, limits "unlimited" data.

CXO Briefing

Privacy Groups Boycott Administration's Facial Recognition Talks

The Commerce Department will forge ahead, but privacy advocates have lost faith in negotiations over software that can identify faces.

Cybersecurity

Does NSA Spying Leave the US Without Moral High Ground in China Hack?

Was the breach of federal employee records all that different from U.S. surveillance programs?

CXO Briefing

NSA Fight Isn't Over Yet; House Votes to Defund 'Backdoor' Spying

The same measure passed the House last year, but went nowhere in the Senate.

CXO Briefing

US Will Delay Plan to Give Up Internet Powers

The head of ICANN says his group needs more time to free itself from U.S. control.

CXO Briefing

Lawmakers Probe FBI’s ‘Disturbing’ Use of Spy Planes

The FBI has reportedly been using planes equipped with high-tech cameras and cell-phone tracking technology.

CXO Briefing

Telecom Law Overhaul Hit by 'Atomic Bomb' of Net Neutrality

Hopes are dimming for the first major update of the Communications Act since 1996.

Emerging Tech

US Regulators Want No Part in .Sucks Domain Fight

Celebrities and companies complain they're getting extorted to prevent embarrassing websites.

CXO Briefing

NSA Starts to Shut Down Mass-Spying Program

Republicans said the White House was being "disingenuous" by threatening to shutter the surveillance program. "That process has begun," an official said.

CXO Briefing

FCC Prepares to Become the Internet's Privacy Cop

Internet providers will soon face new rules on how they can handle customer information.

Cybersecurity

FBI Director Blasts Tech Companies Fighting for Encryption

Google, Apple, Facebook and others are urging Obama to back strong encryption, but James Comey worries it will hamper law-enforcement access to critical data.

Data

NSA Spying Heads to Critical Senate Showdown

Mitch McConnell will force a vote on a clean reauthorization of the Patriot Act next week as a deadline looms.

CXO Briefing

Telecom, Cable Industries File Emergency Motion to Kill Net Neutrality

They want a federal court to block the rules before they go into effect June 12.

IT Modernization

Verizon's AOL Deal Could Lead to New Privacy Problems

AOL's advertising technologies could help Verizon better track users across devices.

Data

The 'Privacy Coalition' That Wants to Trim Data Regulations for Telecom Giants

The 21st Century Privacy Coalition is funded by companies including Comcast, AT&T, and Verizon.

X
This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Learn More / Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Accept Cookies
X
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

When you visit our website, we store cookies on your browser to collect information. The information collected might relate to you, your preferences or your device, and is mostly used to make the site work as you expect it to and to provide a more personalized web experience. However, you can choose not to allow certain types of cookies, which may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings according to your preference. You cannot opt-out of our First Party Strictly Necessary Cookies as they are deployed in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting the cookie banner and remembering your settings, to log into your account, to redirect you when you log out, etc.). For more information about the First and Third Party Cookies used please follow this link.

Allow All Cookies

Manage Consent Preferences

Strictly Necessary Cookies - Always Active

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data, Targeting & Social Media Cookies

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. These cookies collect information for analytics and to personalize your experience with targeted ads. You may exercise your right to opt out of the sale of personal information by using this toggle switch. If you opt out we will not be able to offer you personalised ads and will not hand over your personal information to any third parties. Additionally, you may contact our legal department for further clarification about your rights as a California consumer by using this Exercise My Rights link

If you have enabled privacy controls on your browser (such as a plugin), we have to take that as a valid request to opt-out. Therefore we would not be able to track your activity through the web. This may affect our ability to personalize ads according to your preferences.

Targeting cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social media cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to the site to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They are capable of tracking your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

If you want to opt out of all of our lead reports and lists, please submit a privacy request at our Do Not Sell page.

Save Settings
Cookie Preferences Cookie List

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Functional Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Performance Cookies

We do not allow you to opt-out of our certain cookies, as they are necessary to ensure the proper functioning of our website (such as prompting our cookie banner and remembering your privacy choices) and/or to monitor site performance. These cookies are not used in a way that constitutes a “sale” of your data under the CCPA. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not work as intended if you do so. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. Visit www.allaboutcookies.org to learn more.

Sale of Personal Data

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Social Media Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.

Targeting Cookies

We also use cookies to personalize your experience on our websites, including by determining the most relevant content and advertisements to show you, and to monitor site traffic and performance, so that we may improve our websites and your experience. You may opt out of our use of such cookies (and the associated “sale” of your Personal Information) by using this toggle switch. You will still see some advertising, regardless of your selection. Because we do not track you across different devices, browsers and GEMG properties, your selection will take effect only on this browser, this device and this website.